The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Amaranth, cooked

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
3.8 g
Energy
102 kcal
Carbs
18.7 g
Fat
1.6 g
Fiber
2.1 g

Some amino-acid values are missing. Known nutrition is shown; an exact balance score is unavailable.

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
HistidineUnknownNot available
IsoleucineUnknownNot available
LeucineUnknownNot available
LysineUnknownNot available
Methionine + cystineUnknownNot available
Phenylalanine + tyrosineUnknownNot available
ThreonineUnknownNot available
TryptophanUnknownNot available
ValineUnknownNot available

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium47 mg4% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
CholesterolNot a target to exceed≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper0.1 mg17% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber2.1 g8% DV of 28 g
Fat1.6 g2% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron2.1 mg12% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium65 mg15% DV of 420 mg
Manganese0.9 mg37% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
Phosphorus148 mg12% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium135 mg3% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0 mg2% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed≥ 0 gIncomplete / incompatible data
Selenium6 µg10% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed6 mg0% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0 mg1% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate18.7 g7% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Vitamin B60.1 mg7% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B12≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Vitamin C≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
Vitamin D≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol0.2 mg1% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K1≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Zinc0.9 mg8% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein3.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)1.58 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference18.69 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash0.77 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy102 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Starch16.23 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water75.16 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy429 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary2.1 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca47 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe2.1 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg65 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P148 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K135 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na6 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn0.86 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu0.15 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn0.85 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se5.5 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.19 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, beta0.38 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, gamma0.05 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, delta0.24 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, alpha0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, beta0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, gamma0.02 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, delta0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.02 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.02 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin0.24 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-60.11 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total22 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food22 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Amaranth, cooked ↗Amaranth grain, cookedusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 170683Household estimate: cup. Weigh food when accuracy matters.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗