The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Cashews, raw

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
18.2 g
Energy
553 kcal
Carbs
30.2 g
Fat
43.9 g
Fiber
3.3 g
Meets the adult amino-acid patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine156%456 mg
Isoleucine144%789 mg
Leucine132%1,472 mg
Lysinelowest ratio106%928 mg
Methionine + cystine180%755 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine195%1,459 mg
Threonine151%688 mg
Tryptophan239%287 mg
Valine150%1,094 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate18.2 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium37 mg3% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
CholesterolNot a target to exceed0 mg0% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper2.2 mg244% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber3.3 g12% DV of 28 g
Fat43.9 g56% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE25 µg6% DV of 400 µg
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron6.7 mg37% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium292 mg70% DV of 420 mg
Manganese1.7 mg72% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid0.9 mg17% DV of 5 mg
Phosphorus593 mg47% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium660 mg14% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.1 mg4% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed7.8 g39% DV of 20 g
Selenium20 µg36% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed12 mg1% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.4 mg35% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate30.2 g11% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE0 µg0% DV of 900 µg
Vitamin B60.4 mg25% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C0.5 mg1% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0% DV of 20 µg
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol0.9 mg6% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K134 µg28% DV of 120 µg
Zinc5.8 mg53% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein18.22 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)43.85 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference30.19 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash2.54 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy553 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Starch23.49 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sucrose5.81 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glucose0.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fructose0.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lactose0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Maltose0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water5.2 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy2,314 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Galactose0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary3.3 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca37 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe6.68 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg292 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P593 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K660 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na12 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn5.78 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu2.2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn1.66 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se19.9 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU0 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Retinol0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, RAE0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, alpha0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.9 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units0 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cryptoxanthin, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lycopene0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lutein + zeaxanthin22 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, beta0.03 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, gamma5.31 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, delta0.36 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, alpha0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, beta0.1 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, gamma0.2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, delta0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid0.5 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.42 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.06 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin1.06 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Pantothenic acid0.86 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-60.42 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total25 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-120 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)34.1 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folic acid0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food25 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, DFE25 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tryptophan0.29 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine0.69 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine0.79 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine1.47 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine0.93 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.36 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.39 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine0.95 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.51 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine1.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine2.12 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.46 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine0.84 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid1.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid4.51 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine0.94 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline0.81 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine1.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total saturated7.78 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 4:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 6:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 8:00.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 10:00.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 12:00.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:03.92 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:03.22 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 20:00.27 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 18:123.52 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:27.78 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:30.06 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 22:00.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 14:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 16:10.14 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10.14 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 22:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Stigmasterol0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Campesterol9 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Beta-sitosterol113 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated23.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated7.85 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 15:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 17:00.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 24:00.1 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:2 n-6 c,c0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 17:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:30 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 15:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sugars, Total5.91 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Cashews, raw ↗Nuts, cashew nuts, rawusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 170162Enter weight; no verified volume conversion is available.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗