The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Chia seeds, dry

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
16.5 g
Energy
486 kcal
Carbs
42.1 g
Fat
30.7 g
Fiber
34.4 g
Meets the adult amino-acid patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine201%531 mg
Isoleucine161%801 mg
Leucine136%1,371 mg
Lysinelowest ratio122%970 mg
Methionine + cystine262% ↗995 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine233%1,579 mg
Threonine171%709 mg
Tryptophan399% ↗436 mg
Valine144%950 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate16.5 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium631 mg49% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
CholesterolNot a target to exceed0 mg0% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper0.9 mg103% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber34.4 g123% DV of 28 g
Fat30.7 g39% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron7.7 mg43% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium335 mg80% DV of 420 mg
Manganese2.7 mg118% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
Phosphorus860 mg69% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium407 mg9% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.2 mg13% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed3.3 g17% DV of 20 g
Selenium55 µg100% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed16 mg1% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.6 mg52% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate42.1 g15% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Vitamin B6≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
Vitamin B120 µg0% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C1.6 mg2% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol0.5 mg3% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K1≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Zinc4.6 mg42% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein16.54 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)30.74 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference42.12 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash4.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy486 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Water5.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy2,034 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary34.4 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca631 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe7.72 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg335 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P860 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K407 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na16 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn4.58 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu0.92 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn2.72 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se55.2 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU54 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.5 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid1.6 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.62 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.17 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin8.83 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total49 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-120 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food49 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tryptophan0.44 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine0.71 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine0.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine1.37 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine0.97 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.59 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.41 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine1.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.56 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine0.95 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine2.14 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.53 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine1.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid1.69 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid3.5 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine0.94 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline0.78 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine1.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total trans0.14 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total saturated3.33 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:02.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:00.91 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 20:00.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 18:12.2 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:25.84 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:317.83 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 22:00.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 14:10.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 16:10.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated2.31 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated23.67 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 15:00.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 17:00.06 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:2 n-6 c,c5.84 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 17:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:3 n-3 c,c,c (ALA)17.83 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Chia seeds, dry ↗Seeds, chia seeds, driedusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 170554Household estimate: dry chia; estimated from the source cup. Weigh food when accuracy matters.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗