The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Whole egg, hard-boiled

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
12.6 g
Energy
155 kcal
Carbs
1.1 g
Fat
10.6 g
Fiber
0 g
Meets the adult amino-acid patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine148%298 mg
Isoleucine182%686 mg
Leucinelowest ratio140%1,075 mg
Lysine150%904 mg
Methionine + cystine236%684 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine229%1,181 mg
Threonine192%604 mg
Tryptophan184%153 mg
Valine152%767 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate12.6 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium50 mg4% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline293.8 mg53% DV of 550 mg
CholesterolNot a target to exceed373 mg124% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper0 mg1% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber0 g0% DV of 28 g
Fat10.6 g14% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE44 µg11% DV of 400 µg
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron1.2 mg7% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium10 mg2% DV of 420 mg
Manganese0 mg1% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid1.4 mg28% DV of 5 mg
Phosphorus172 mg14% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium126 mg3% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.5 mg39% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed3.3 g16% DV of 20 g
Selenium31 µg56% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed124 mg5% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.1 mg6% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate1.1 g0% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE149 µg17% DV of 900 µg
Vitamin B60.1 mg7% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B121 µg46% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C0 mg0% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D2 µg11% DV of 20 µg
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol1 mg7% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K10 µg0% DV of 120 µg
Zinc1.1 mg10% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein12.58 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)10.61 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference1.12 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash1.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy155 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Alcohol, ethyl0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water74.62 gAvailable for all ingredients
Caffeine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Theobromine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Energy649 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca50 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe1.19 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg10 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P172 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K126 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na124 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn1.05 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu0.01 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fluoride, F4.8 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn0.03 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se30.8 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU520 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Retinol148 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, RAE149 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, beta11 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, alpha0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)1.03 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units87 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol)2.2 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)2.2 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cryptoxanthin, beta10 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lycopene0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lutein + zeaxanthin353 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.07 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.51 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin0.06 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Pantothenic acid1.4 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-60.12 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total44 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-121.11 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Choline, total293.8 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)0.3 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folic acid0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food44 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, DFE44 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Betaine0.6 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tryptophan0.15 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine0.6 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine0.69 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine1.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine0.9 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.39 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.29 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine0.67 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.51 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine0.77 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine0.76 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.3 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine0.7 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid1.26 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid1.64 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine0.42 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline0.5 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine0.94 gAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E, added0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-12, added0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol373 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total saturated3.27 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 4:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 6:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 8:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 10:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 12:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:02.35 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:00.83 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 18:13.73 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:21.19 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:30.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:40.15 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 16:10.31 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 22:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated4.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated1.41 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sugars, Total1.12 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Whole egg, hard-boiled ↗Egg, whole, cooked, hard-boiledusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 173424Household estimate: cup, chopped. Weigh food when accuracy matters.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗