The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Green peas, cooked

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
5.4 g
Energy
84 kcal
Carbs
15.6 g
Fat
0.2 g
Fiber
5.5 g
Methionine + cystine is below the adult patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine122%105 mg
Isoleucine120%193 mg
Leucine98%320 mg
Lysine122%314 mg
Methionine + cystinelowest ratio92%113 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine141%310 mg
Threonine150%201 mg
Tryptophan105%37 mg
Valine108%232 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate4.9 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium27 mg2% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline29.7 mg5% DV of 550 mg
CholesterolNot a target to exceed0 mg0% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper0.2 mg19% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber5.5 g20% DV of 28 g
Fat0.2 g0% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE63 µg16% DV of 400 µg
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron1.5 mg9% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium39 mg9% DV of 420 mg
Manganese0.5 mg23% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid0.2 mg3% DV of 5 mg
Phosphorus117 mg9% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium271 mg6% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.1 mg11% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed0 g0% DV of 20 g
Selenium2 µg3% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed3 mg0% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.3 mg22% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate15.6 g6% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE40 µg4% DV of 900 µg
Vitamin B60.2 mg13% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C14.2 mg16% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0% DV of 20 µg
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol0.1 mg1% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K126 µg22% DV of 120 µg
Zinc1.2 mg11% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein5.36 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)0.22 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference15.63 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash0.92 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy84 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Sucrose5.22 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glucose0.13 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fructose0.41 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lactose0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Maltose0.18 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alcohol, ethyl0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water77.87 gAvailable for all ingredients
Caffeine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Theobromine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Energy352 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Galactose0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary5.5 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca27 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe1.54 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg39 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P117 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K271 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na3 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn1.19 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu0.17 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn0.53 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se1.9 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU801 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Retinol0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, RAE40 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, beta470 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, alpha22 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.14 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units0 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cryptoxanthin, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lycopene0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lutein + zeaxanthin2,593 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, beta0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, gamma0.99 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, delta0.02 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid14.2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.26 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.15 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin2.02 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Pantothenic acid0.15 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-60.22 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total63 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-120 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Choline, total29.7 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)25.9 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folic acid0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food63 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, DFE63 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Betaine0.2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tryptophan0.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine0.2 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine0.19 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine0.32 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine0.31 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine0.2 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.11 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine0.23 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine0.42 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.11 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine0.24 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid0.49 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid0.73 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine0.18 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline0.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine0.18 gAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E, added0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-12, added0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total trans0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total saturated0.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 4:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 6:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 8:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 10:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 12:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:00.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 18:10.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:20.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:30.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 16:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 22:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated0.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated0.1 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sugars, Total5.93 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Green peas, cooked ↗Peas, green, cooked, boiled, drained, without saltusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 170420Household estimate: cup. Weigh food when accuracy matters.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗