The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Red kidney beans, boiled without salt

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
8.7 g
Energy
127 kcal
Carbs
22.8 g
Fat
0.5 g
Fiber
7.4 g
Meets the adult amino-acid patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine174%242 mg
Isoleucine147%383 mg
Leucine131%693 mg
Lysine143%595 mg
Methionine + cystinelowest ratio112%224 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine201%713 mg
Threonine168%365 mg
Tryptophan180%103 mg
Valine131%454 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate8.7 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium28 mg2% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline30.5 mg6% DV of 550 mg
CholesterolNot a target to exceed0 mg0% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper0.2 mg27% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber7.4 g26% DV of 28 g
Fat0.5 g1% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE130 µg33% DV of 400 µg
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron2.9 mg16% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium45 mg11% DV of 420 mg
Manganese0.5 mg21% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid0.2 mg4% DV of 5 mg
Phosphorus142 mg11% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium403 mg9% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.1 mg4% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed0.1 g0% DV of 20 g
Selenium1 µg2% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed2 mg0% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.2 mg13% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate22.8 g8% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE0 µg0% DV of 900 µg
Vitamin B60.1 mg7% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C1.2 mg1% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0% DV of 20 µg
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol0 mg0% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K18 µg7% DV of 120 µg
Zinc1.1 mg10% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein8.67 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)0.5 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference22.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash1.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy127 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Alcohol, ethyl0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water66.94 gAvailable for all ingredients
Caffeine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Theobromine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Energy532 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary7.4 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca28 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe2.94 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg45 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P142 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K403 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn1.07 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu0.24 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn0.48 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se1.2 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU0 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Retinol0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, RAE0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, alpha0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.03 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units0 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cryptoxanthin, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lycopene0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lutein + zeaxanthin0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid1.2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.16 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.06 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin0.58 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Pantothenic acid0.22 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-60.12 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total130 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-120 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Choline, total30.5 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)8.4 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folic acid0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food130 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, DFE130 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tryptophan0.1 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine0.37 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine0.38 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine0.69 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine0.6 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.13 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine0.47 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.24 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine0.45 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine0.54 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.24 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine0.36 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid1.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid1.32 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine0.34 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline0.37 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine0.47 gAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E, added0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-12, added0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total trans0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total saturated0.07 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 4:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 6:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 8:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 10:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 12:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:00.06 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:00.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 18:10.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:20.11 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:30.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 16:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 22:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated0.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated0.28 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sugars, Total0.32 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗