The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Pistachios, raw

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
20.2 g
Energy
560 kcal
Carbs
27.2 g
Fat
45.3 g
Fiber
10.6 g
Meets the adult amino-acid patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine159%512 mg
Isoleucine152%917 mg
Leucine130%1,604 mg
Lysinelowest ratio118%1,138 mg
Methionine + cystine141%652 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine194%1,601 mg
Threonine136%684 mg
Tryptophan189%251 mg
Valine155%1,249 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate20.2 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium105 mg8% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
CholesterolNot a target to exceed0 mg0% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper1.3 mg144% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber10.6 g38% DV of 28 g
Fat45.3 g58% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE51 µg13% DV of 400 µg
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron3.9 mg22% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium121 mg29% DV of 420 mg
Manganese1.2 mg52% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid0.5 mg10% DV of 5 mg
Phosphorus490 mg39% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium1,025 mg22% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.2 mg12% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed5.9 g30% DV of 20 g
Selenium7 µg13% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed1 mg0% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.9 mg73% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate27.2 g10% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE26 µg3% DV of 900 µg
Vitamin B61.7 mg100% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C5.6 mg6% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0% DV of 20 µg
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol2.9 mg19% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K1≥ 0 µgIncomplete / incompatible data
Zinc2.2 mg20% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein20.16 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)45.32 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference27.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash2.99 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy560 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Starch1.67 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sucrose6.87 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glucose0.32 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fructose0.24 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lactose0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Maltose0.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alcohol, ethyl0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water4.37 gAvailable for all ingredients
Caffeine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Theobromine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Energy2,342 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary10.6 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca105 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe3.92 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg121 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P490 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K1,025 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na1 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn2.2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu1.3 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fluoride, F3.4 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn1.2 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se7 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU516 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Retinol0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, RAE26 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, beta305 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, alpha10 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)2.86 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units0 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cryptoxanthin, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lutein + zeaxanthin2,903 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, beta0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, gamma20.41 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, delta0.8 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, gamma1.67 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid5.6 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.87 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.16 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin1.3 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Pantothenic acid0.52 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-61.7 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total51 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-120 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folic acid0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food51 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, DFE51 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tryptophan0.25 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine0.68 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine0.92 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine1.6 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine1.14 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.36 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.29 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine1.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.51 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine1.25 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine2.13 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.51 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine0.97 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid1.88 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid4.3 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine1.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline0.94 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine1.28 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total trans0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total saturated5.91 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 4:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 6:00.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 8:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 10:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 12:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:05.27 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:00.48 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 20:00.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 18:122.67 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:214.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:30.29 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 22:00.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 14:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 16:10.5 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 22:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phytosterols214 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Stigmasterol5 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Campesterol10 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Beta-sitosterol198 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated23.26 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated14.38 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 15:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 17:00.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 24:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 24:1 c0 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:2 n-6 c,c0 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:2 n-6 c,c14.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:30 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 13:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sugars, Total7.66 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Pistachios, raw ↗Nuts, pistachio nuts, rawusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 170184Household estimate: cup. Weigh food when accuracy matters.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗