The food atlas / Per 100 g edible food

Quinoa, cooked

A closer look at this exact preparation. Values describe a generic source record, with the coverage and limits shown.

Protein
4.4 g
Energy
120 kcal
Carbs
21.3 g
Fat
1.9 g
Fiber
2.8 g
Leucine is below the adult patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Build a meal with your foods ↗

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine180%127 mg
Isoleucine119%157 mg
Leucinelowest ratio97%261 mg
Lysine113%239 mg
Methionine + cystine157%159 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine149%268 mg
Threonine119%131 mg
Tryptophan179%52 mg
Valine105%185 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate4.3 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium17 mg1% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline23 mg4% DV of 550 mg
CholesterolNot a target to exceed0 mg0% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper0.2 mg21% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber2.8 g10% DV of 28 g
Fat1.9 g2% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE42 µg11% DV of 400 µg
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron1.5 mg8% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium64 mg15% DV of 420 mg
Manganese0.6 mg27% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid≥ 0 mgIncomplete / incompatible data
Phosphorus152 mg12% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium172 mg4% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.1 mg8% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed0.2 g1% DV of 20 g
Selenium3 µg5% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed7 mg0% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.1 mg9% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate21.3 g8% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE0 µg0% DV of 900 µg
Vitamin B60.1 mg7% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B120 µg0% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C0 mg0% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0% DV of 20 µg
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol0.6 mg4% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K10 µg0% DV of 120 µg
Zinc1.1 mg10% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein4.4 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)1.92 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference21.3 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash0.76 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy120 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
Starch17.63 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alcohol, ethyl0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water71.61 gAvailable for all ingredients
Caffeine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Theobromine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Energy503 kjAvailable for all ingredients
Fiber, total dietary2.8 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca17 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe1.49 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg64 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P152 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K172 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na7 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn1.09 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu0.19 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Manganese, Mn0.63 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se2.8 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU5 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Retinol0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, RAE0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, beta3 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, alpha0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.63 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units0 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cryptoxanthin, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lycopene0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lutein + zeaxanthin53 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, beta0.03 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, gamma1.19 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, delta0.11 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, alpha0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, beta0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, gamma0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocotrienol, delta0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.11 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.11 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin0.41 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-60.12 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total42 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-120 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Choline, total23 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folic acid0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food42 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, DFE42 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tryptophan0.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine0.13 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine0.16 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine0.26 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine0.24 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.1 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.06 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine0.19 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine0.19 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine0.34 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.13 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine0.18 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid0.35 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid0.58 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine0.22 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline0.24 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine0.18 gAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E, added0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-12, added0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total saturated0.23 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 4:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 6:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 8:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 10:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 12:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:00.2 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:00.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 18:10.47 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:20.97 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:30.09 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 16:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 22:10.03 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated0.53 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated1.08 gAvailable for all ingredients
Sugars, Total0.87 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Quinoa, cooked ↗Quinoa, cookedusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 168917Household estimate: cup. Weigh food when accuracy matters.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

Explore all foods ↗