Food, in good company / An illustrative combination

Chicken, lentils & broccoli

Explore a mixed plant-and-animal plate. Lentils and broccoli add fiber alongside the protein; the combination remains a composition estimate, not a measured digestion result.

Chicken breast60 g
Lentils100 g
Broccoli100 g
Protein
30 g
Energy
250 kcal
Carbs
27.3 g
Fat
2.9 g
Fiber
11.2 g
Meets the adult amino-acid patternComposition estimate · digestion not measured
ⓘ

Explore this meal ↗

These are the amounts for the whole example. Opening it applies your current session filters; shared computers ask which setup to use. Generic records do not establish cross-contact safety.

The building blocks of protein

Nine pieces of the picture.

│ Adult reference

Each row compares the recorded amount with the adult pattern for this much protein. The line means the pattern is met, not 100% absorbed.

Amino acidBalance against the referenceAmount
Histidine186%895 mg
Isoleucine163%1,465 mg
Leucinelowest ratio120%2,198 mg
Lysine164%2,366 mg
Methionine + cystine148%1,023 mg
Phenylalanine + tyrosine181%2,229 mg
Threonine161%1,205 mg
Tryptophan168%332 mg
Valine126%1,509 mg

Bars share a 0–250% scale; arrows mark values beyond it. Sulfur and aromatic amino acids are scored together. See the method and reference.

Optional balance estimate30 g

Protein supported by amino-acid balance — estimated. This is capped at total protein. It is not absorbed protein, and any difference is not wasted protein.

Vitamins, minerals & daily referencesExplore

FDA Daily Values. This general comparison is not personalized. Unknown values remain unknown; a partial day is not a deficiency diagnosis.

NutrientKnown amountDaily reference
Added SugarsNot a target to exceedNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
BiotinNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Calcium68 mg5% DV of 1,300 mg
ChlorideNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Choline124 mg23% DV of 550 mg
CholesterolNot a target to exceed51 mg17% DV of 300 mg
ChromiumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Copper0.3 mg38% DV of 0.9 mg
Fiber11.2 g40% DV of 28 g
Fat2.9 g4% DV of 78 g
Folate DFE291 µg73% DV of 400 µg
IodineNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Iron4.6 mg26% DV of 18 mg
Magnesium74.4 mg18% DV of 420 mg
Manganese0.7 mg30% DV of 2.3 mg
MolybdenumNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Niacin EquivalentsNot availableIncomplete / incompatible data
Pantothenic Acid1.8 mg37% DV of 5 mg
Phosphorus383.8 mg31% DV of 1,250 mg
Potassium815.6 mg17% DV of 4,700 mg
Riboflavin0.3 mg20% DV of 1.3 mg
Saturated FatNot a target to exceed0.7 g4% DV of 20 g
Selenium21 µg38% DV of 55 µg
SodiumNot a target to exceed87.4 mg4% DV of 2,300 mg
Thiamin0.3 mg23% DV of 1.2 mg
Carbohydrate27.3 g10% DV of 275 g
Vitamin A RAE81 µg9% DV of 900 µg
Vitamin B60.7 mg43% DV of 1.7 mg
Vitamin B120 µg9% DV of 2.4 µg
Vitamin C66.4 mg74% DV of 90 mg
Vitamin D0 µg0% DV of 20 µg
Vitamin E Alpha Tocopherol1.7 mg11% DV of 15 mg
Vitamin Kphylloquinone / K1143 µg119% DV of 120 µg
Zinc2.3 mg21% DV of 11 mg

Protein goals are separate. Form-specific upper limits are not applied to incompatible food totals. Reference meanings and missing-data rules.

All available nutrientsFull record

Totals and their subcomponents overlap; do not add them together. Source calories are retained. “≥” shows a known subtotal with missing contributors.

Source nutrientAmountCoverage
Protein30.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
Total lipid (fat)2.93 gAvailable for all ingredients
Carbohydrate, by difference27.31 gAvailable for all ingredients
Ash2.24 gAvailable for all ingredients
Energy250 kcalAvailable for all ingredients
StarchNot available2 ingredients missing
Sucrose≥ 0.08 g2 ingredients missing
Glucose≥ 0.49 g2 ingredients missing
Fructose≥ 0.74 g2 ingredients missing
LactoseNot available2 ingredients missing
MaltoseNot available2 ingredients missing
Alcohol, ethyl0 gAvailable for all ingredients
Water198.05 gAvailable for all ingredients
Caffeine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Theobromine0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Energy1,047 kjAvailable for all ingredients
GalactoseNot available2 ingredients missing
Fiber, total dietary11.2 gAvailable for all ingredients
Calcium, Ca68 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Iron, Fe4.62 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Magnesium, Mg74.4 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Phosphorus, P383.8 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Potassium, K815.6 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Sodium, Na87.4 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Zinc, Zn2.32 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Copper, Cu0.34 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fluoride, F≥ 4 µg2 ingredients missing
Manganese, Mn0.7 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Selenium, Se20.96 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, IU1,568.6 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Retinol3.6 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin A, RAE80.6 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, beta934 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Carotene, alpha0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)1.72 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units3 iuAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol)≥ 0.06 µg2 ingredients missing
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0.06 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cryptoxanthin, beta0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lycopene0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Lutein + zeaxanthin1,080 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Tocopherol, beta≥ 0.01 mg2 ingredients missing
Tocopherol, gamma≥ 0.25 mg2 ingredients missing
Tocopherol, deltaNot available2 ingredients missing
Tocotrienol, alphaNot available2 ingredients missing
Tocotrienol, betaNot available2 ingredients missing
Tocotrienol, gammaNot available2 ingredients missing
Tocotrienol, deltaNot available2 ingredients missing
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid66.4 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Thiamin0.27 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Riboflavin0.26 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Niacin9.84 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Pantothenic acid1.83 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-60.74 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, total291.4 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-120.2 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Choline, total123.98 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin K (Dihydrophylloquinone)Not available1 ingredient missing
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)142.98 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folic acid0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, food291.4 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Folate, DFE291.4 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Betaine≥ 3.82 mg1 ingredient missing
Tryptophan0.33 gAvailable for all ingredients
Threonine1.21 gAvailable for all ingredients
Isoleucine1.46 gAvailable for all ingredients
Leucine2.2 gAvailable for all ingredients
Lysine2.37 gAvailable for all ingredients
Methionine0.64 gAvailable for all ingredients
Cystine0.39 gAvailable for all ingredients
Phenylalanine1.3 gAvailable for all ingredients
Tyrosine0.93 gAvailable for all ingredients
Valine1.51 gAvailable for all ingredients
Arginine2.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
Histidine0.89 gAvailable for all ingredients
Alanine1.51 gAvailable for all ingredients
Aspartic acid2.99 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glutamic acid4.74 gAvailable for all ingredients
Glycine1.38 gAvailable for all ingredients
Proline1.25 gAvailable for all ingredients
Serine1.19 gAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin E, added0 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Vitamin B-12, added0 µgAvailable for all ingredients
Cholesterol51 mgAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total transNot available1 ingredient missing
Fatty acids, total saturated0.74 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 4:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 6:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 8:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 10:00 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 12:00.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 14:00.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 16:00.52 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 18:00.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 20:0≥ 0 g2 ingredients missing
MUFA 18:10.71 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:20.54 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:30.17 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:40.04 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 22:0≥ 0.01 g2 ingredients missing
MUFA 14:1Not available2 ingredients missing
MUFA 16:10.1 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 18:40 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 20:10.02 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
MUFA 22:10 gAvailable for all ingredients
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0.01 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated0.85 gAvailable for all ingredients
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated0.81 gAvailable for all ingredients
SFA 15:0Not available2 ingredients missing
SFA 17:0Not available2 ingredients missing
PUFA 20:2 n-6 c,cNot available2 ingredients missing
PUFA 18:3 n-6 c,c,cNot available2 ingredients missing
MUFA 17:1≥ 0 g2 ingredients missing
PUFA 20:3Not available2 ingredients missing
MUFA 15:1Not available2 ingredients missing
Sugars, Total3.19 gAvailable for all ingredients
Where the numbers come fromSources
  • Lentils, cooked ↗Lentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without saltusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 172421Household estimate: cup. Weigh food when accuracy matters.
  • Chicken breast, roasted ↗Chicken, broilers or fryers, breast, meat only, cooked, roastedusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 171477Household estimate: cup, chopped or diced. Weigh food when accuracy matters.
  • Broccoli, cooked ↗Broccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, without saltusda-sr-legacy-2018 · Record 169967Household estimate: cup, chopped. Weigh food when accuracy matters.

Database records may contain analytical, calculated and imputed values. Download the complete provenance and coverage records.

More food combinations ↗